RARITAN BAY AREA YMCA FACILITIES TEMPORARILY CLOSED

Dear YMCA Members,
 

At the Y, the health and safety of all who walk through our doors has always been our top priority. Effective Monday, March 16th all RARITAN BAY AREA YMCA facilities will be closed and all programming and events temporarily suspended. This includes all programs and services provided at our Recreation Family Center at 357 New Brunswick Ave., our Early Learning Center at 280 Maple Street, and our Center for Support, Success and Prosperity at 392 Smith Street. 

Although no member or staff at our facilities have tested positive for COVID-19, we believe that continuing to operate and run programming during this time would be counterproductive to the protective social distancing measures that have prompted area K-12 schools to temporarily close in response to growing concern over the COVID-19 pandemic. The priority is to do our part to flatten the curve so that our hospitals do not become overloaded.

We sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and thank our members for their patience and understanding. We remain committed to supporting and strengthening our communities. We believe this is the socially responsible thing to do and we do not take this measure lightly.

Our Y leadership team remain in constant contact with state and local agencies and we will continue to communicate with members in a timely and transparent manner. In conjunction with prevailing recommendations from federal and local officials, we will update our members via our website (www.rbaymca.org), Social Media, and email notification, regarding the status of our facilities and programming moving forward.

Remember, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) recommends everyday preventative actions to help prevent the spread of respiratory diseases like COVID-19 and the flu, including:

  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth
  • Stay home when you are sick and return to the Y when you are feeling better
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces
  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds. Use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer that contains at least 60% alcohol if soap and water are not available

Please continue to check with the New Jersey Department of Public Health and the national Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) for the most up to date information regarding COVID-19.

Thank you for working with us to ensure our YMCA community remains safe and healthy. 

Steve Jobin
President & CEO


FAQs

We understand that you may have questions about the closure of our YMCA facilities:

When will the Y open again? We have planned a 1-week closure at this time. The Y will reassess the situation and will update members and the community regarding the status of facilities and programming from that point forward.

Have any RARITAN BAY AREA YMCA members tested positive for COVID-19? No. At this time, we are not aware of any members or staff at our facilities who have tested positive for COVID-19.

What is the Y doing during this one-week closure? The Y will be doing a deep sanitizing clean during the closure. We are also trying bringing some of our offerings to members virtually through social media. When you can’t come to the Y, we will do our best to bring the Y to you! Follow RARITAN BAY AREA YMCA on Facebook and stay connected to your community.

I was in the Y recently, should I be concerned? At this time, we are not aware of any members or staff at our facilities who have tested positive for COVID-19. However, we all need to be aware of the potential spread of the virus and monitor ourselves and loved ones for COVID-19 symptoms of fever, cough, and shortness of breath. If you or a loved one develop these symptoms, please stay home and speak to your healthcare provider. For more information go to the CDC information page on COVID-19 to learn What You Need To Know and What To Do If You Are Sick.

I have general questions about COVID-19 Call the NJ COVID-19 & Poison Center Public Hotline at 1-800-222-1222 or 1-800-962-1253 if using an out-of-state phone line. Trained professionals are standing by to answer your call 24/7 or visit nj.gov/health. NOTE: Hotline is not to locate testing, to get test results, or for medical advice.